Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Newstead Management is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who utilises our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, we have adopted a Privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

What is your personal information?

 

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

 

Collection of Information

 

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you apply for tenancy, we will be asking you for may include :your name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, work details and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly so that we can ensure that we provide quality service.

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.

 

Use of Your Information

 

Personal information is collected and used by us for reasonable business purposes such as: processing tenancy applications, completing Management or Sales Agreements, responding to your web enquiries, statistical purposes, newsletters and distributing information from the Body Corporate Committees.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents and employees or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

 

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, utilities providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent, such as tenancy database companies (i.e. TICA) when processing tenancy applications.

Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

 

Accuracy and Openess

 

We endeavour to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained and take all reasonable steps necessary to protect all personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.
You are able at any time to access and request correction of any personal  information we hold on file for you. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time.

 

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

 

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want;
  • we may not be able to process your tenancy application

 

Sensitive Information

 

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent.

 

Privacy And Our Website

 

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

 

Cookies

 

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

 

Security

 

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

What to do if you have a Privacy Complaint

 

Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the situation.
Newstead Management has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to Newstead Management, 1 / 8 Masters Street, Newstead Q 4006

 

More on Privacy

 

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

 

Contact Us

 

Please contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us at the details below:
Newstead Management : Email: admin@newsteadmanagement.com.au.